Day 1 |
November 17th |
08:00-09:00 |
Registration and Coffee |
09:00-09:15 |
Welcome by Pinar Heggernes, Pro Rektor UiB and Klas Pettersen, CEO, NORA |
09:15-10:15 |
Keynote by Professor Danica Kragic, KTH
|
10:15-10:30 |
Coffee break |
10:30-11:30 |
Track 1 - Robotics and Image Processing |
11:30-12:30 |
Lunch |
12:30-13:30 |
Track 2 - Explainable AI & Time Series |
13:30-14:30 |
Posters & Mingling |
14:30-15:00 |
Coffee Break |
15:00-16:00 |
Panel Discussion – What is the future of NORA & Norwegian AI
|
18:00-20:00 |
Dinner at Akvariet Bergen * |
*Det Nasjonale Akvariet i Bergen: Nordnesbakken 4, 5005 Bergen
Day 2 |
November 18th |
08:30-09:15 |
Registration and Coffee |
09:15-10:15 |
Keynote by Professor Ian Horrocks, Oxford University
|
10:15-10:30 |
Coffee break |
10:30-11:30 |
Track 3 - Deep Learning and NLP |
11:30-12:30 |
Lunch |
12:30-13:50 |
Track 4 - Graphic Models and Miscellaneous |
13:50-14:00 |
Coffee Break |
14:00-14:40 |
Uninett/Sigma2
Espen Flage-Larsen, Senior Researcher, SINTEF |
14:40-15:00 | Norwegian AI Directory |
15:00-17:15 |
Panel discussion:
|
17:15-17:25 | Conference closing |
Tracks NORA Annual Conference
Track 1: Robotics and Image Processing
Time |
Abstract |
Presenter |
10:30-10:50 |
The circulation and governance of deepfakes in China |
Gabriele de Seta Postdoctoral Researcher, UiB |
10:50-11:10 |
Causal Feature Attribution for Robotic Lever Manipulation using Deep Reinforcement Learning |
Sindre Benjamin Remman PhD Student, NTNU |
11:10-11:30 |
Introducing a Multimodal Elderly Care Safety Alarm Robot |
Jim Tørresen Professor, UiO |
Session Chair: Ana Ozaki, Associate Professor, UiB
Track 2: Explainable AI & Time Series
Time |
Abstract |
Presenter |
12:30-12:50 |
Explaining features extracted by deep unsupervised learning: Understanding medical time series data |
Steffen Mæland Research Engineer, Simula Research Laboratory |
12:50-13:10 |
Explaining deep learning models for embryo selection in ART using heatmaps |
Akriti Sharma PhD Student, OsloMet |
13:10-13:30 |
Representation Learning for Time Series |
Erlend Aune Professor, BI Norwegian Business School |
Session Chair: Pål Grønås Drange, Associate Professor, UiB
Track 3: Deep Learning and NLP
Time |
Abstract |
Presenter |
10:30-10:50 |
News Angler – finding entities for a LOCAL news angle |
Bjørnar Tessem Professor, UiB |
10:50-11:10 |
Artificial Intelligence is Social and Embodied: Caring AIs in Contemporary Science Fiction Novels |
Jill Walker Rettberg Professor, UiB |
11:10-11:30 |
A deep semi-supervised learning method based on transductive label propagation for sea/ice classification |
Salman Khaleghian PhD Student, UiT |
Session Chair: Nello Blaser, Associate Professor, UiB
Track 4: Graphic Design and Miscellaneous
Time |
Abstract |
Presenter |
12:30-12:50 |
Rigorous Mimesis in Machine Learning Design |
Malthe Stavning Erslev PhD Student, UiB |
12:50-12:10 |
Detecting supersymmetric particles in small-signal scenarios |
Inga Strumke Postdoctoral Researcher, NTNU |
13:10-13:30 |
DagSim: A framework and specification language for simulating data based on graphical models |
Ghadi Al Hajj PhD Researcher, UiO |
13:30-13:50 |
On the exploitation of heterophily in graph-based multimodal remote sensing data analysis |
Catherine Taelman Master Internship, UiT |
Session Chair: Klaus Johansen, Chief Scientist, NORCE
Vote for the Best Poster and Best Oral Presentation!
Only young researchers can receive the award. We will announce the winners at 14:40. We of course encourage you all to pay close attention during the tracks, and take the opportunity to study the posters and engage with the authors.
Once you are ready, please vote using the link below. You can nominate one candidate for best poster and one candidate for best oral presentation.
We will close the voting at 14:00 on the 18th, so please take the opportunity to award scholarly effort!
The conference is supported by The Research Council of Norway